Term 4 Preparatory School Clubs

23 Sep 2020


Term 4 Preparatory School Clubs
 
The Preparatory School Club Sheet for Term 4 is now available, with clubs commencing in Week 1, Tuesday 13 October. 

Registration details for each club are detailed below.
 
Club Day Time Year Level and Coordinator Registration Venue
GGPS Swim Squad Monday
Wednesday
Friday
7:00 - 7:45am Years 3 – 6
(Swimming Level 6 and Above)
 
Andras Jo-Kovacs –
Aquatics Coordinator
Registration Link
 (select Prep Club Registration Forms and then GGPS Swim Squad)
Senior School Pool
WA Schools Triathlon Team
(Swim Sessions)
Monday
Wednesday
Friday
(Commencing
14 October concluding
4 November -
4 week series)
7:00 - 7:45am Years 4 – 6
 
Andras Jo-Kovacs –
Aquatics Coordinator
Registration Link
 (select Prep Club Registration Forms and then WA Schools Triathlon Team)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
Senior School Pool

Yoga Buddies
(The club is a fun children’s yoga class providing an introduction to yoga and mindfulness. It also includes stretching and strengthening and basic fitness)
Monday
(Commencing
19 October concluding 
30 November –
7 week series)
3.15 – 4.15pm
(Cost $105.00)
Years 1 – 3
(Limited to 20 Places)
 
Yoga Buddies
Deri Jansma
Registration and Payment Link
(select Prep Club Registration Forms and then Yoga Buddies)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
Spare Year 6 Classroom
(Upstairs in the Year 5/6 Wing)

Dance Club
(A fun & energetic exploration of dance focusing on rhythm & movement, borrowing elements from Jazz, Hip Hop & creative movement)
Monday
(Commencing
19 October concluding 
30 November –
7 week series)
3.15 – 4.00pm
(Cost $100.00)
Kindy & Pre Primary
(Limited to 10 Places)
 
Dance Active
Natasha Amato
Registration and Payment Link
(select
Prep Club Registration Forms and then Dance Club)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
The Link

Mindful Milo Mornings
Terrific Tuesdays’
(Yoga, stretching, breathing strategies, mindful creations)
Tuesday
(Commencing
20 October, concluding 
1 December –
7 week series)
7.40 – 8.10am Years 3 – 6
(Bring your own mug or travel mug for milo)
 
Fiona Marsh and
Kate Walton
Registration Link
(Parents welcome, but must indicate on registration)
(select Prep Club Registration Forms and then Mindful Milo Mornings)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
The Prep Library

Dance Club
(A fun & energetic exploration of dance focusing on rhythm & movement, borrowing elements from Jazz, Hip Hop & creative movement)
Tuesday
(Commencing
20 October concluding 
1 December –
7 week series)
3.15 – 4.00pm
(Cost $100.00)
Year 1 - 3
(Limited to 10 Places)
 
Dance Active
Natasha Amato
Registration and Payment Link
(select Prep Club Registration Forms and then Dance Club)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
The Link
Coding Club with Python Tuesday
(Commencing
20 October concluding
1 December -
7 week series)
3.15 – 4.15pm
(Discounted to $190.00 when using the code GGST410
or $210.00)
Years 1 – 2
(Limited Places)
 
Firetech
Registration and Payment Link
 
(Refer to website for further information)
Lower Library Computer Lab
WA Schools Triathlon Team
(Run Sessions)
Wednesday
(Commencing
14 October concluding
4 November -
4 week series)
7.15 – 8.00am Years 4 – 6
 
Susan Beck
(GGS Coach)
Registration Link
(select
Prep Club Registration Forms and then WA Schools Triathlon Team)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
Meet at
Priestley Hall
Coding Club with Python Wednesday
(Commencing
21 October concluding
2 December -
7 week series)
3.15 – 4.15pm
(Discounted to $190.00 when using the code GGST410
or $210.00)
Years 3 – 4
(Limited Places)
 
Firetech
Registration and Payment Link
 
(Refer to website for further information)
Lower Library Computer Lab
Flippa Ball Wednesday
(Commencing
21 October concluding
25 November -
 6 week series)
3.30 – 4.30pm
(Cost $50.00)
Years 4 - 6
 
Sherrie Errington
(GGS Coach)
Registration and Payment Link
(Select
Learn to Swim Program Squad Enrolment Form)
Preparatory School Heated Pool

Drama Club
(Self-development drama classes designed to assist students to improve their confidence and communication skills in a fun environment)
Wednesday
(Commencing
14 October, concluding 
2 December –
8 week series)
3.20 – 4.20pm
(Cost $128.00)
Years 1 – 6
(Limited to 20 Places)
 
Helen O’Grady Drama Academy
Registration Link
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
The Link
WA Schools Triathlon Team
(Cycle Sessions)
Thursday
(Commencing
15 October concluding
5 November -
4 week series)
7.15 – 8.00am Years 4 – 6
 
Susan Beck (GGS Coach)
Registration Link
(select
Prep Club Registration Forms and then WA Schools Triathlon Team)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
Meet at Foundation Pavilion
Tennis Thursday
(Commencing
15 October, concluding 
3 December –
8 week series)
3:15 - 4:00pm
(Cost $95.00
Years 1 – 4
(PP students may be accepted at the coach’s discretion)
(Minimum 6 places – no maximum limit)
 
Cameron Fenner – GGS Tennis Coach
(Wear sports clothes of choice with a hat and bring a filled water bottle)
Registration and Payment Link
 (select Prep Club Registration Forms and then Tennis Club)
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
GGS Tennis Hard Courts
Lego Club Thursday
(Commencing
15 October, concluding 
26 November –
7 week series)
3:15 - 4:15pm Kindy to Year 2
(Limited to 20 Places)
 
Fiona Fraser and
Carol Ray
Registration Link
 (select
Prep Club Registration Forms and then Lego Club)
Prep Library
Coding Club with Python Thursday
(Commencing
22 October concluding
3 December -
7 week series)
3.15 – 4.15pm
(Discounted to $190.00 when using the code GGST410
or $210.00)
Years 5 – 6
(Limited Places)
 
Firetech
Registration and Payment Link
 
(Refer to website for further information)
Lower Library Computer Lab
Bush Inventors’ Club
(Tinkering & Tool Work)
Thursday
(Commencing
22 October, concluding 
26 November –
6 week series)
3.30 – 5.30pm
(Cost $164.00
Years 1 - 6
(Limited to 30 places)
 
Educated by Nature
(Wear sports clothes of choice with a hat and filled water bottle)
Registration and Payment Link
 
(Refer attached flyer for information)
Meeting point is Nature Playground from 3.15pm
Pickup point is the Rowing Shed
Soccer Friday
(Commencing
23 October, concluding 
27 November –
6 week series
3:15 - 4:15pm
(Cost $60.00)
Year 1 - 6
(Wear running clothes which may get dirty if weather is wet, bring a filled water bottle and their own shin pads)
 
Jim Dean –
GGS Coach
aspiresc@outlook.com
0401 771 456
(Registration and payment by
Wednesday, 21 October)
 
(Refer attached flyer for registration information)
Prep Oval